Privacy Policy
GDPR Compliance

Counterpoint MTC Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company
registration number 003977697, is committed to protecting and respecting your
privacy.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that
you provide to us, will be processed by us.


Basis for processing personal data
The Company is a business to business trader.
The legal basis on which the Company processes your personal data is our
legitimate interest.
The Company processes personal data:
 To enter into and perform contracts for which you, in your professional
capacity, have whole or partial responsibility.
 To provide you, in your professional capacity, with information on our services
and products. For example, this may include providing quotes or sending you
print marketing materials.
The Company makes a few sales each year to private individuals. The data the
Company processes for these sales is used for one time sales only and is not
processed or used for any other purpose.


What information does the Company collect?
The Company will collect and process information given by you or your employer.
This may include your name, an email address which includes your name and
contact telephone numbers which may be personal to you.


Storage of your data
The Company takes the security of your data seriously. The Company has internal
policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally
destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the
performance of their duties
All the Company’s IT systems are subject to rigorous security; the Company’s
management systems providers are subject to GDPR regulations and have stated
GDPR compliance.


Period of Storage
The Company will keep your data for as long as you are employed in the post you
are in when the data is collected or until our legitimate interest no longer applies,
whichever is shorter.
Accounting data, which may include personal data, is archived securely for as long
as accounting information is required to be held to meet company accounting, tax
and insurance requirements.


Sharing with Third Parties
The Company does not share your data with third parties.


Your Rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act
2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data.
 You have the right to request from the Company access to and rectification or
erasure of your personal data.
 You also have the right to restrict processing and the right to object to
processing.
 If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the
right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will
not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was
withdrawn.
 You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’
Office if you believe that the Company has not complied with the requirements
of the GDPR or DPA with regard to your personal data.


Identity and contact details of controller and data protection officer
Data Controller and Processor
Counterpoint MTC Ltd, Unit 2 Timberlaine Trading Estate, Decoy Road, Worthing,
BN14 8ND is the controller and processor of data for the purposes of the DPA 18
and GDPR.


Contacting the Data Protection Officer
If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed you can contact the Data
Protection Officer at dpo@counterpoint.co.uk or you can write to Data Protection
Officer, Counterpoint MTC Ltd, Unit 2, Timberlaine Trading Estate, Decoy Road,
Worthing BN14 8ND.